Since 1991, AMET Education has helped over 85,000 students to study, live, and work in Australia.
BOOK AN APPOINTMENT

Privacy Policy

AMET Education Pty Ltd (AMET) is dedicated to shielding the confidentiality of our clients personal information in line with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Your Information”). AMET will only seek to collect your information by lawful and reasonable means. Every effort will be taken to ensure your information remains private and is used only for the purposes you agree to. We will keep the information that we obtain from our clients secure and confidential and will not sell, rent, or share your confidential information with any outside source except that which is expressed and disclosed in this policy.

How does AMET collect your personal information?

AMET collects our clients personal information to enable us to deliver our education and visa services or to assess our clients eligibility for our PTE courses.

We may collect your personal information if you register on our websites (www.amet.com.au, www.ametsira.com.au & www.ametgo8.com), Social Media platforms (WeChat, Line, WhatsApp, Facebook or LinkedIn) or register to participate in an AMET event.

What personal information does AMET collect?

We will collect personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, country of residence, nationality, preferred study or institution destination, and your proposed study start date.

If you visit one of our AMET offices, contact us by phone or email, and meet with our Education Counsellors or Migration Agents, we may also request additional information such as passport, proof of citizenship, education qualifications, employment history, occupation, travel history, marital status, family information and how you will fund your studies. We may also be required to collect additional sensitive information from you such as, bank statements, credit card details, current visa information, health or medical information and your racial or ethnic origin.

When collecting your personal and sensitive information, AMET will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are informed:

  • why the information is being collected and how it is intended to be used;
  • AMET’s authority to collect the information; and
  • any third parties to whom AMET routinely gives the kind of information requested.

The information collected via our clients enquiry and admission forms ensures our Education Consultants and Migration Agents provide the most accurate advice to our clients. This is to ensure our clients have the skills and education suitable to undertake their Course of choice and that we have the necessary information to apply for admission to their education institution or for their visa.

To provide you with the education and visa services, or admission to our PTE courses, we do require that all fields are completed on the admission/application forms and those details are kept up-to-date.

How does AMET use your personal information?

AMET uses our clients personal information for the purposes of managing our clients translations, admission applications, enrolment, visa applications, applications for Certificate of Return (to China), and for alumni relations or course and event promotions. Only personal information that is necessary for the proposed activity or function will be used. Before using the information, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the information is up to date, accurate and complete.

AMET, from time to time, may send our client’s relevant promotional material from our partner education institutions or service providers, as well as communication’s on visa’s information. AMET clients can choose to opt out of these communications at any time by selecting the ‘OPT Out Button’ at the bottom of the email communications.

Who does AMET disclose your personal information?

In order to provide you with education and visa services, we may need to disclose your information to a variety of third parties. Depending on the service requested, these may be:

  • education institutions;
  • Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) & Overseas Visitor Health Cover (OVHC) providers;
  • accommodation providers;
  • guardianship providers;
  • education or migration agent partners;
  • translators;
  • banks;
  • Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China (for Certificate of Return to China);
  • Department of Home Affairs; and if required
  • other Australian Government agencies, pursuant to obligations under the ESOS Act 2000 and the National Code (2018).
How does AMET disclose your personal information?

Your personal and sensitive information is forwarded to above institutions, providers and government departments through secure password protected portals/CRM’s. In limited circumstances we may be required to send your information via email, in these circumstances we will seek your permission or send it via encrypted emails.

Please note: there may be limited circumstances that require release of our clients information without seeking consent. – In the event of a serious threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or to assist in the investigation of an unlawful activity, or as stated in the Privacy Act 1988.

How does AMET store and protect your personal information?

AMET takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and other misuse.

The steps AMET takes include:

  • personal and sensitive information that is held in electronic form is stored in password protected CRM’s on secure servers;
  • access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps are secured using ‘https’ technology;
  • paper copies of personal and sensitive data are stored in locked cabinets until they can be returned to our clients, or scanned and stored in our secure CRM and then securely destroyed;
  • access to data is restricted to only those staff that need access to perform their work;
  • security software is regularly updated to protect our systems from malicious activity;
  • our staff are regularly trained to ensure that they understand this Privacy Policy and that they must treat all clients personal information held by us as confidential.

However, should you submit information to us electronically via email or via the internet please be aware that these are not totally secure platforms for sending personal or sensitive information. We take all reasonable steps to provide a secure channel for receiving your information but we cannot absolutely protect your personal information before it reaches us.

Original hard copies of personal or sensitive information that is provided to AMET, will be returned to our clients by the client’s agreed method i.e. returned to them in person or via post. If a client requests for the documents to be physically stored in an AMET office until it is collected, AMET will store the documents for a maximum of 5 years. After 5 years, if the original documents have not been collected they will be securely destroyed or de-identified prior to disposal.

How can you access and update your personal information with AMET?

AMET clients have the right to request access to, or correct, their personal information held by AMET at any time. You may do this by contacting AMET Education’s Compliance Manager via the below details:

Compliance Manager
Email:partners@amet.com.au
Phone:1800 735 357

You may also contact the Compliance Manager if you have any concerns regarding the handling of your personal and sensitive information. Please make sure you attention the email to the Compliance Manager.

Changes to AMET Education’s Privacy Policy

If any changes are made to AMET Education Privacy Policy, we will update the details on our website: www.ametsira.com.au. We ask that you periodically check this website for the latest details and information pertaining to all applicable policies.

Download our App for free!

AMET Alumnia APP is now available for you to engage with Alumni, Current Students, and Future/New Students on one single social Peer 2 Peer Platform!

Key features of Alumnia are:
Lookup What’s New, Scholarship Offers, Visa and Migration Updates, Find a Friend, REWARDS to Refer a Friend to Study in Australia! You can also Book Student Accommodation, Form Study Groups, Search Job Platforms, Open a Bank Account, Book Flights and Travel Packages, PLUS….. Study FREE English, Mentors available to assist you……… and SOOOOO much MORE! 

We provide a personalised service to ALL of our valued students.
Let's get started in helping YOU to achieve your goals!

To provide you the best service, Please fill out the form below.